PDA

View Full Version : Creating a New Country?



Nerdo
17-04-2006, 12:04 AM
I have recently started modding CnC RA2 YR. A little late? Perhaps, but its just for fun ;)


Anyway, I wanna replace a few countries with other countries but when I change,say, the name Great Britain to Ireland, in the game menu (when selecting a side) MISSING: Ireland comes up. Is there anyway too change this?

Aurelius V
17-04-2006, 08:18 PM
Missing string. Needs a new one to display properly.
Add a new one with the XCC Mixer's String Editor.

Sandboy23
22-05-2006, 12:41 AM
thats pritty cool, i wanna create a country!

Nerdo
10-06-2006, 10:54 PM
*cough* I hate being a Necro but recently I have retaken up this project (exams over! w00t!) and I would like to know more. Is there a tutorial or something that could help me?