PDA

View Full Version : Map Editing Issues



flippster06
07-10-2005, 03:34 PM
Got problems with making Gen/ZH maps? Tell it here and someone will help you out.

EDIT: One thing. Before asking anything, refer to the various tutorials around the community, like RVMECH's tutorial in www.cncden.com. Why? There are other things that tutorials doesn't cover that people will ask. Although I do recommmend you read them for many useful map-making tips, anything specific you need help with, ask here.

Flak
07-10-2005, 03:51 PM
Stuck'd. :)

ScorpioXIII
23-10-2005, 07:39 AM
Ah, Gen/ZH maps are a royal pain to do, sorry cant help ya, but I can do TS/FS and Ra2/YR maps (although, who cant these days).

larosco
26-10-2005, 01:28 AM
goto cncgames.com and download rvmechs tutorial or just hit up the site at http://cncden.com/worldbuilder/ tutorials download is there too.

Flak
26-10-2005, 09:52 AM
It's cncden.com. ;)

This topic is incase there are other things that aren't covered in those tutorials, or if someone wants an opinion on a map. :)

Right flippster?

Agent_Smith™
29-10-2006, 12:22 PM
Hi all,

I have been experimenting a bit with several ideas for maps for Generals, and have followed 2 tutorials i have found for the World Builder, CnC Combat Zone & CnC Den.

I have placed at least 1 Supply Dock for each player, along with a Waypoint for each starting position, Inner & Outer perimeters, Skirmish World perimeter, and waypoints for Flank (as i only have 1 entrance to each base). Have also added Skirmish players for skirmish play. Finally, hit Save :)

When i go to Skirmish in the game, and pick my newly created map, the title reads "MISSING: Canyon" instead of just "Canyon". If i click on the map, the TGA thumbnail loads fine, and i can Accept it too.

Then i go to play a simple skirmish game with 1 Normal Army on Random. (use a drone to spy on them) Then you will see the AI build (depending on who they are, USA or China) 1 Nuclear Reactor and 1 Barracks, then build a few men and attack me. But they wont building anything else or train any more men, not even harvest resources. If they are GLA, they simply wont do anything apart from train another one of those villager men.

Ive tried adding a CombatZone trigger area, just to see if it has any affect, but nothing.

Why is this happening?? I am running it with update 1.06. Cheers.