Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: RA95 messy colors on Vista

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation RA95 messy colors on Vista

    I installed RA95 on my vista pc but for some reason the colors mess up when i play.

    I already tried:
    • Compatibility modes
    • Running as admin
    • Killing explorer.exe
    • Enabling back buffer and hardwere filled bits at RASETUP.EXE
    • Running with 256 colors and 640 x 480 res.
    • Changing color from 32bit to 16bit
    • Changing refresh rates
    • Updated DirectX
    • ...
    but the colors continue to mess... when i alt-tab they go fine for 5-10 seconds and go wack again... i know that this problem doesnt happen to all vista PCs but maybe it has to do with ATI drivers?

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I think that this has to do with the system pallete, every few seconds the system/something applies its default pallette and messes with the game that reads the system pallete instead of RA pallette...

    Problem is, i dont know how to stop this pallette swap...

    I also thought of using a virtual machine to run RA but i dont have any operative system to use on it.. so i dont know how to solve this crap.
    Last edited by Mr G W; 27-12-2009 at 09:18 PM.

  3. #3
    Dancing tanks
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?

    And this suggestion may sound a little funny but try to open the change resolution window (the windows one) before starting the game.

    By the way I use Windows Vista and RA95 & C&C95 run just fine.

    You know when you have played too much C&C when you awnser everything with "affirmative" and "yes sir".

  4. #4
    Uber Noob Programmer
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Why would you want to know?
    Posts
    108
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    same, I had the issue but after starting/restarting the game a few times it stopped, o.0
    {
    cout >> "Screw you!\n";
    system("shutdown.exe /s /f /t 01");
    return 1;
    }

  5. #5
    Moderator Nyerguds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Flanders (Belgium)
    Posts
    529
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    19

    Default

    Hm. I've only heard of this issue being a real problem on Windows 7... on XP and Vista it seems to happen sporadically, but not on a problematic level.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it only happens on certain PCs, being mine one of them. My dirvers are updated.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tore View Post
    Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers?



    And this suggestion may sound a little funny but try to open the change resolution window (the windows one) before starting the game.



    By the way I use Windows Vista and RA95 & C&C95 run just fine.

    One of the first things i tried and it doesnt work.

    (you mean the one to change resolution and the color from 32 bit and 16 bit right?)

    Quote Originally Posted by Nyerguds View Post
    Hm. I've only heard of this issue being a real problem on Windows 7... on XP and Vista it seems to happen sporadically, but not on a problematic level.
    I have a XP and it works fine but only the FullRA+, so i get no movies and also my brother uses it often to play RA too.

    FullRA+ on vista causes problems too.
    Last edited by Mr G W; 28-12-2009 at 06:03 PM.

  7. #7
    Dancing tanks
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    No, I don't mean that you should change anything just have the window up and start Red Alert.

    As if you still is clueless on what I mean:

    1. Right click on your desktop and click on customize
    2. Go to monitor settings (or whatever it's called)
    3. Don't touch anything
    4. Start Red Alert
    5. See what happens

    And out of curiosity, is this PC a Acer PC?
    Last edited by Tore; 28-12-2009 at 07:23 PM.

    You know when you have played too much C&C when you awnser everything with "affirmative" and "yes sir".

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Didnt work, and yes, its a acer pc which sucks.

    but i saw this problem on other PCs as well... maybe it has to do with the acer bar thingy? if i only could disable it.. maybe it could fix the problem

  9. #9
    Dancing tanks
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Uninstall "Acer Empowering Technology" and it's fixed.

    I have a Acer PC too, I had to uninstall that to get the games working properly.

    You know when you have played too much C&C when you awnser everything with "affirmative" and "yes sir".

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    edit:uninstalled and didnt work, still glitchy
    Last edited by Mr G W; 28-12-2009 at 09:15 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •