Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: C&C red alert 2 in game problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation C&C red alert 2 in game problem

    i bought C&C red alert 2 two days ago and the game ran fine until i quit and tryed playing it again. when in campaign or skirmish all of my units and buildings die/explode, ive tryed re-installing the game and it works fine until i exit the game and try to play it again later, the same thing keeps happening. anyone have any solutions to the problem. The game is a legit copy and has not been copyied or anything like that.

    If you have any solutions private message me or else write to my email address: condawg3005@hotmail.co.uk

    thanks

  2. #2
    Dancing tanks
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You don't fully understand how forums work, do you?

    If you are using Vista or 7 run the game as administrator (right click -> run as administrator)

    You should also try updating the game with the latest patch.

    You know when you have played too much C&C when you awnser everything with "affirmative" and "yes sir".

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I am the admin on my computer and have downloaded the most recent patches but they were from 2001/2002 i think.

    i have other C&C's installed, could these be affecting the game???

  4. #4
    Dipper of Chickens chickendippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    3,023
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    418

    Default

    Having multiple C&C games installed won't cause a problem.

    Webmaster of - [CnCWorld]

  5. #5
    Dancing tanks
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    56
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I am the admin on my computer
    I don't mean being admin, I mean the button "Run as administrator" this button runs the game with admin privileges, you only have to do this if you are using Vista or 7.

    You know when you have played too much C&C when you awnser everything with "affirmative" and "yes sir".

  6. #6
    Dipper of Chickens chickendippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    3,023
    Downloads
    35
    Uploads
    418

    Default

    Right click on the icon and select "Run as Administrator".

    Webmaster of - [CnCWorld]

  7. #7
    Tesla Kommando Petras_Kolnas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pacific NW, USA
    Posts
    23
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tore View Post
    I don't mean being admin, I mean the button "Run as administrator" this button runs the game with admin privileges, you only have to do this if you are using Vista or 7.
    ...it can also work on XP. I've never had this problem with RA2, but a couple other games would have similar issues with incomplete starting. First thing I tried was to run as admin, and it worked perfectly.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •