Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RA95 Error

  1. #1
    Junior Member GreenChallenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surprise, Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Exclamation RA95 Error

    I was able to download Red Alert and the patch but I when I try to run it, there is no sound for the videos or gameplay. Please assist.

  2. #2
    Moderator Nyerguds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Flanders (Belgium)
    Posts
    529
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    19

    Default

    No sound? That's... bizarre. What operating system are you using?

  3. #3
    Junior Member GreenChallenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surprise, Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Thumbs up

    Currently running Windows XP SP3 on an Acer netbook.

  4. #4
    Moderator Nyerguds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Flanders (Belgium)
    Posts
    529
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    19

    Default

    Well, I have absolutely no idea... the only thing I can advise you is to update your DirectX, and maybe your drivers.

  5. #5
    Revolutionary
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Scotland, starting a Revolution
    Posts
    58
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well it been a long, long time since ive posted here
    To be honest this topic only caught my eye because i was browsing using a ACER netbook (with half of win 7 rather than a whole os with xp)

    With no disk-drive and no working nocd version i cant tell you if it is perhaps a hardware specific thing yet, but cnc95 works so its unlike-ly.

    Some of these may be a bit silly but its worth checking
    Is the sound on and is it turned up ingame
    You are running the windows version of the game? (if several dos games work without sound when run under windows xp)
    are the sound drivers updated.

  6. #6
    Moderator Nyerguds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Flanders (Belgium)
    Posts
    529
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    19

    Default

    I didn't even think of the DOS version. That is a rather common mistake, but he said "RA95 error", so that kinda threw me off.

    GreenChallenger... if you DID run "RA.exe" instead of "RA95.exe", well, then that's your problem.

  7. #7
    Junior Member GreenChallenger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Surprise, Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Cool

    Figured out my problem. During setup, I selected no digital sounds due to not seeing my audio player. Deleted then re-installed RA sticking directly to directions for download. Found an audio selection that worked and now it plays with sound. Thank for all the advise though.

  8. #8
    Moderator Nyerguds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Flanders (Belgium)
    Posts
    529
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    19

    Default

    Umm, that's still the DOS version you're talking about. RA also has a Win95 version, which doesn't need any configuration and has higher resolution.

    To install RA95, you need to go into the setup95 folder and install it with the installer in there.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •